Stalking, Bowhunting, Driven big game, Safari, Hunting from a Blind
Big and meaty are two words commonly used to describe this Antelope species. Waterbuck are a great white quarry if you are looking to beef up on one of the most prized animals of Africa - the males generally topple 200 kilograms! Besides their size, males waterbuck carry a trophy set of coiled horns, curving curiously behind them.
Herds of Waterbuck, as their name implies, depend on a close water source at all times. Most likely a result of their heavy muscling, they need to drink more water than most other south african Antelope species. Waterbuck will never be far from a watering hole; something to consider on a walk-and-stalk hunt for this game.
Wet terrain, bogged with gnarled roots and pools of muddled water may stand in the way of a big trophy waterbuck or thick, unbreakable scrubland to disguise the dark coated species. Unlike the Sitatunga, they don't possess a fully waterproof coat, although they do secret waterproofing substances from their sweat glands, and will only head into water for protection or to cool off. Waterbuck graze mainly on coarse grasses, brush and trees. Waterbuck is a challenging hunt with a one-and-done shot absolutely mandatory. It is a big safari game hunt demanding an accurate shot by bow or rifle.
Waterbuck is one of the most sought after plains game antelope hunting species found in different regions of Africa. There are two subspecies of this beautiful trophy hunt of Africa, namely:
- Common Waterbuck
- Defassa Waterbuck
The phyical appearance of both of the waterbuck is same. The major difference is in the height and skin colour of both of the antelope species of africa. The common waterbuck is taller in height than the defassa waterbuck and has long horns as well.
The trophy hunting of Common Waterbuck is done exclusively in Botswana, South Africa, Namibia, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Tanzania and other countries of Africa. On the other side you if wish to hunt for a trophy defassa waterbuck you can look up for South Sudan, Cameroon, and Central African Republic. The recommended hunting methods to hunt a waterbuck is described below:
- Stalking: a traditional hunting style
- Bow Hunting
- Driven Big Game Hunting
- Hunting from Blind
- Safari Style Hunting
You can waterbuck year round in South Africa, the best hunting months being January-August and April-June specifically. A good waterbuck hunting trophy has good horn length and a thick base. The solitary old bulls presents a quality hunting trophy. The shot replacement to hunt a waterbuck is same to that of other plains game species of Africa and depends on the area you're hunting in. Generally the shot placement when hunting the waterbuck is:
- 150 yards when hunting in an open grass area
- 50 yards when hunting in thick forests area
Scientific name: Kobus ellipsiprymnus
Size: height males 127 cm, females 119 cm
Weight: males 198 – 262 kg, females 161 – 214 kg
Lifespan: 20 years
Methods: Bow hunting, Hunting from a blind, Safari, Driven big game, Highseat, Stalking,