Stalking, Bowhunting, Driven big game, Safari, Hunting from a Blind
Impala is an african medium stature animal found most actively in South Africa and East Africa. Physically characterised by spiral black horns, small legs, a medium sized body with black and brownish fur and a long neck Impala is a beautiful trophy hunt. Impalas are beautiful and atheletic at the same time as they're capable of escaping at 37.2823 miles per hour. Athletic and handsome, the Impala is an Antelope renowned for its swift feet and good looks throughout the world. Centuries of Impala safari stories ensure that this species is one worth pursuing through its wild African territory.
Feeding on grass, fruits, and plant leaves, Impalas need open woodlands for both food and protection and are also found grazing on exposed grassy savannahs. These africa based animals have a complicated social system consisting of big, territorial males, bachelor herds and female herds. Breeding season occurs once a year and lasts about three weeks. Impalas become much more mobile during the rut, but also present a shot for many daytime hunters as they are actively eating throughout the day. Stalking skills need to be matched with patience when on a safari for impala. Their acute eyesight and hearing abilities have them quickly bounding away from danger in their great signature leaps- using flight instead of fight to avoid predators. Impalas can run over 80 km/hr- no match for an anxious shooter ill-prepared for some serious stalking time. By and large, by bow or rifle, a gorgeous day out glassing and stalking trophy Impala cannot be beat.
The species of Impala is divided into broad categories namely:
- South African Impala
- East African Impala
You can hunt the south african impala in following Southern African countries:
- South Africa: One of the most sought after destination for a great impala hunts.
- Tanzania: The impala hunts are carried out in northern region of Tanzania.
- Zimbabwe: Great destination to hunt the black african impala with decent game population.
The hunting of East African impala is done in following countries:
- Uganda: The hunting of black impala is done in the North East and South West region.
- Tanzania: You can hunt this black african antelope in South West and North East region of Tanzania.
- Mozambique: The impala hunts are carried out in northern part of Mozambique.
Some tips for a great impala hunt
Before going to hunt this remarkably beautiful black african antelope, the hunter should keep in mind the following points:
- The hunts are carried out during early mornings and early evenings, so reaching the area at right time will increase your chances for a great trophy hunt.
- Stalking is the most preferable technique to hunt and bring down this black game. This black african antelope loves to roam in herds and are found most active in open woodland grasslands with partial dependency towards water.
- The shot placement for this black horn game is same as that of other plains game hunts.
- Ask your taxidermist to make your hunt trophy with thick bases and decent horn length. Also avoid black polishing the horns if you want your trophy to look as natural as possible.
Scientific name: Aepyceros melampus
Size: height 70 – 92 cm
Weight: 40 – 76 kg
Lifespan: 12 years
Methods: Bow hunting, Hunting from a blind, Safari, Driven big game, Highseat, Stalking,
Continent(s): Africa - Range from Kenya and Uganda through Tanzania, Zambia, Mozambique and Zimbabwe to Botswana and northeastern South Africa