Goat is a curious and amazing animal with two sharp horns, round eyes with slit shaped pupils and a handsome beard. There are many sub-species of goat and is known to be one of the first animals to be domesticated by humans. The mountain goat is one of the most sought after hunt among all its sub-species and is majorily found in high mountain regions with extreme living conditions. The mountain goat hunts are carried out in following countries, namely:
- British Columbia
- South Dakota
Goat stories always have great ascending, and mountain trekking stories to where the goats are found and retrieving stories, or at least the most intensely described decisions and considerations made before dropping the goat in a successful succession of shots. Trophy mountain goats are the largest mammal to come from such high altitudes and are a highly sought after big game to hunt for because of their size and astounding wool coats. Goats, as easy as it sounds, because of their unique habitat, are a tricky game to hunt for.
Get comfortable with sitting and laying on hard ground, much time is spent glassing, or combing through almost-barren mountain sides, looking above the treeline where small goats blend in deceivingly well with their surroundings. Cut deep into dangerous, impenetrable territory, this sort of hunt is always within complete solitude. Proper conditioning to alpine hiking and climbing is needed many weeks and months in advance to prepare for such a trip. Goats, as easy as it sounds, because of their unique habitat are a tricky game to go out for.
Just like mountain moose and bear hunts, Mountain Goat is one of the most sought after hunt in the mountains and highly elevated areas. Hunting mountain goat is among the toughest hunts and demands immense level of determination and physical strength. Most of the mountain goat hunts are carried out between September-December months.
Varieties: Wild Goat, Rocky Mountain Goat, Feral Goat, Mountain Goat, Tur Goat,Himalayan Thar Goat, Thar Goat, Markhor Goat, Takin Goat
Scientific name: Capa aegagrus hircus
Size: 1.2 – 1.7 m
Weight: 20 – 140 kg
Lifespan: Up to 18 years
Methods: Bow hunting, Hunting from a blind, Stalking, Walked Up
Continent(s): North America, New Zealand, Europe, Asia, Middle-East