Wild Boar ( Sus Scrofa )
Boar, also known as Wild Boar is the largest mammal of the pig species and is found primarily in the forests of India, Northern Europe, and North Africa in addition with New Zealand and the United States. Wild Boars stands 35 inches tall at the shoulder and depict blackish brown color with prickly hairs all over their body.
Native to Europe, the wild boars were first introduced to Tennessee in 1912 by wealthy British Sportsmen. Then the wild boars start to bloom in its population in the hilly areas. The wild hog you face during your hunt today is a concoction of Southern Famed Razorback and Russian Boar, making it a honeybunch game. Boar hunting has often been referred to as the test of bravery in the past.
Due to their speed, strong stature and fierceness wild boars have been the most sought-after target of the hunters. Despite their massive size, boars are very busy, constantly moving to feed, forage and sniff out something delicious, making them a hard target for the hunters. Some people swear that “hogs are bulletproof” but the secret is waiting for a perfect, quick, broadside shot to swiftly bring down big hogs. Particularly with wild boar, hog, bush pig, Peccary/Javelina or warthog, don't be quick to shoot until they are dead-true, flat and secure in the middle of your scope.
Shooting too early and getting a boar to run, or attack makes for a difficult retrieve or worse, a dodgy charge. If this doesn’t sound like a challenging hunt already, keep in mind the best boar hunting begins in the evening, ambushing and baiting boar as they wake up and begin looking for food.
Boars are nocturnal, sleeping up to twelve hours during the daytime and only exposing themselves to hunters at night. Try and adapt to the nighttime environment of the wild pig quickly, you never know when they are going to turn and smell your bait! Argentina boar hunts are well-known today and are in the bucket list of every hunter.
Varieties: Wild Boar, Bushpig, Warthog, Feral pig, Peccary / Javelina
Scientific name: Sus scrofa
Size: height: 55 – 110 cm
Weight: 50 – 90 kg
Lifespan: 14 years
Methods: Bow hunting, Hunting from a blind, Driven big game, Highseat, Stalking
Continent(s): Almost worldwide, originally from Eurasia