Hunting Methods: Stalking, Bowhunting, Safari
Baboon (genus Papio) is a large and robust breed of monkeys weighing generally about 17 kg. The female baboons are light in weight as compared to male baboons are weigh only 10 kgs. The stature size of a baboon lies somewhere between 20-26 inches excluding the long tail of the baboons. Baboon is one of the most sought after hunt of Africa and requires immense patience for a successful catch. There is a true saying that if someone wants to test his hunting ability he should try hunting the baboons, reason being their incredible gymnastics ability and electrifying flexibility. The Baboons are categorised into five species namely:
- Olive Baboon
- Yellow Baboon
- Guinea Baboon
- Gelada Baboon
- Hamadryas Baboon
- Chacma Baboon
Countries where you can hunt baboons
Baboons are found everywhere in Africa and most of them reside in savanna regions of Africa where there is high availability of food and water. They're highly dependent on tall trees and branches as they sleep and take care of their family. Coming to the behaviour note of Baboons they're extremely adaptable, social and territorial in nature.
The hunting of chacma baboon is done throughout Africa, however if you wish to hunt specific species of baboons, then you should plan your hunt in following countries:
- If you're looking hunt a olive baboon, then you should plan your hunting trip to Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, CAR, Ethiopia, Uganda and Tanzania. These countries are well famed for their hunting habitat.
- For hunting the yellow baboon you can visit to Zimbabwe, South Africa, Mozambique and Botswana. These countries also offer a great hunt with variety of wild game.
- The chacma baboon is quite popular hunting game among all the species of baboons and its hunting is done in Mozambique, Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
- If you want to hunt a Hamadryas Baboon then North east africa and Ethiopia are best options to plan a baboon hunting trip.
- The hunting of Gelada Baboon is only done in Ethiopia and they're not found in any countries.
- It is prohibited now to hunt a Guinea Baboon as their population is declining in Senegal, Gambia, Guinea and Western Mali at a striking rate.
A deep, tranquil pool of water calmly radiates in the hot African sunlight. Suddenly, an enormous Baboon leaps down from a branch on a tree 300 meters away from the hunters; they wait and follow his movements. The underbrush hums with life. Suddenly there is a shuffle, piercing sounds from a shrieking Baboon, then the Baboons disappear into the blurred horizon. Baboons are weary, sharp, and not interested in any 'monkey games'; always being quicker to retreat than expected. Depending on their whereabouts, Baboons can be very tricky game to pursue. If they have the smallest scent of something suspicious, a hunting party on foot is an ambitious trek (to say the least). Besides their cunning eyesight, their movements are quick and unpredictable. Hunters can stalk Baboons up to a point, but many shots will be fairly far range. Both bow and rifle, with a perfect, one-time shot, can nail a trophy baboon. It is a very visual hunt, scanning high and low for baboons on the move. They find shelter between trees, on ground below and also wrung up in the branches. With intangible views and a cunning game, Baboon hunts are an unbeatable trophy game. Recently a news broke out in Idaho, that Blake Fischer, an official member of Idaho Wildlife and Fish Commisions killed an entire family of baboons and was asked to resign for his activity.
Scientific name: papio
Size: 50 – 120 cm
Weight: 14 – 40 kg
Lifespan: 45 years
Methods: Bow hunting, Hunting from a blind, Safari, Stalking
Continent(s): Africa, Middle East